+61 3 6256 7888
Check Rates

TERMS & CONDITIONS

** IMPORTANT COVID-19 INFORMATION FOR GUESTS**

Saffire is committed to offering our guests flexibility to assist in dealing with these unique circumstances, irrespective of how you have booked. We are currently providing options to amend bookings without penalty for those whose bookings were made prior to 16 March 2020.  Terms and Conditions apply; please contact our reservations team to discuss options on 1800 723 347.

In light of the current COVID-19 pandemic, we understand that travel restrictions could be in place for when you choose to travel.  Should any relevant State and Federal Government Travel Restrictions mean that you will be unable to change or cancel your booking inside the cancellation conditions of your reservation, we will allow a change of date within 12 months of your stay, subject to availability.

If you, or a person in your reservation, is displaying symptoms of COVID-19 within cancellation penalty conditions of your arrival date, we may allow one penalty free change to a date within 12 months of your original stay, subject to availability. All other conditions as per the original booking remain applicable.

We reserve the right to refuse entry or service to a guest displaying COVID-19 like symptoms at check in.  No refund of any amounts paid will be made and you are responsible for your costs or expenses that may arise from this refusal.  In no event shall Federal Group Properties be liable for any loss of any nature arising out of such an event.

Accommodation & Tours

These terms and conditions apply to all accommodation & experiences made available by the Federal Group through the property Saffire Freycinet. By making a booking for accommodation or experience, you warrant that you have read these terms and conditions and agree to be bound by them subject to such changes as are notified to you. If the booking for accommodation and/or an experience is made through a third party, the terms and conditions of that third party also apply.

General Terms

Where indicated, minimum stay conditions apply to accommodation options. The Federal Group will endeavour to provide the accommodation and tour but reserves the right to refuse requests for bookings or actual bookings due to insufficient or excessive numbers of requests. All accommodation is subject to availability. All tours are subject to availability, minimum participation requirements & prevailing weather conditions at the time of operation. A tour may be cancelled up to the time of departure if it is the opinion of the tour operator that weather or any other conditions are such that it would be unsafe to conduct the tour. A full refund will be applicable in this event. Accommodation guests booking tours will have ticket prices charged to their room with full payment through the guaranteed credit card on departure.

Booking Policy

All accommodation and tour bookings must be guaranteed at the time of reservation by provision of credit card details. Please be advised that a 2.2% non-refundable credit card surcharge is applicable to AMEX & Diners card only. By providing credit card details you warrant that you have the authority to use the credit card and you authorise the Federal Group to charge the cost of your booking to the credit card. 14 days prior to the date of arrival, full prepayment of accommodation for all room nights and travel/external service provider bookings (engaged by Saffire) will be charged to the credit card provided at the time of booking. From the 1st April 2020, full prepayment of accommodation will be taken 60 days prior to arrival.

In the event that the Federal Group or a third party operator cancels a tour you have booked then all monies paid for your booking will be refunded in full within 14 days of the date of cancellation.

The liability of the Federal Group arising from any cancellations of accommodation or tour bookings by the Federal Group or a third party tour operator is limited to the amount paid for the cancelled booking.

Standard Cancellation Policies

Please note all accommodation bookings, cancelled or amended, are subject to the following:

  • The full prepayment is due 14 days prior to arrival.
  • Cancellations within 14 days of arrival forfeit the full deposit.
  • Cancellations and amendments are to be made by notifying Saffire at any time on 1800 SAFFIRE (1800 723 347) or by sending an email to reservations@saffire-freycinet.com.au
  • A cancellation number must be obtained. We recommend that you protect yourself with travel insurance.
  • Special Packages that are prepaid at the time of booking which are non-refundable and cannot be amended or cancelled.

Festive Period Cancellation (19 December – 12 January)

  • 30 days or more prior to arrival: Nil
  • 29 – 15 days prior to arrival: a charge of one night’s tariff per room will be made.
  • 14 days prior to arrival: a charge for every room night booked will be made, no refunds apply.
  • Cancellations for Saffire are to be made by notifying Saffire at any time on 1800 SAFFIRE (1800 723 347) or by sending an email to reservations@saffire-freycinet.com.au
  • A cancellation number must be obtained. We recommend that you protect yourself with travel insurance.
  • The full prepayment is due 30 days prior to arrival.
  • Special Packages that are prepaid at the time of booking which are non-refundable and cannot be amended or cancelled.

Accommodation – Extra Guest and Child Policy

Rates are per suites per night based on two person occupancy. Maximum occupancy per suite is three people. Extra guests at Saffire are charged as follows, and with the following inclusions:

EXTRA PERSON – CHILD (3 – 17 years old) rate is $300 extra per night for the rate including dinner (and bedding, breakfast, lunch, and age-appropriate beverages and activities)

EXTRA PERSON – ADULT (18 years old and above) rate is $450 extra per night (including dinner and dinner beverages, bedding, breakfast, lunch, and some beverages and activities)

Children 0-2 years at the date of arrival attract no charge.

Exceptions:

One cot per room is available free of charge.

PRIVACY POLICY

The Federal Group operates in the tourism and leisure industry and is recognised as Tasmania’s leading tourism, entertainment, accommodation and gambling services provider.

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental to the way The Federal Group does business.

Our Privacy Policy explains how The Federal Group will manage and protect your personal information.

Many of our operations allow you to interact with us anonymously, such as our bar, dining, entertainment, retail, tourism, conference and gaming facilities.

Your personal information is only collected with your consent during the course of providing you with certain goods or services which you request. Examples of personal information may include your name, address, contact details, credit card details, government issued photo identification reference number, video footage or information about your opinions and what you like.

The Federal Group is bound by the Privacy Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act. The APPs regulate the way we must handle personal information.

We are committed to protecting your personal information and believe that our Privacy Policy represents industry best practice.

Contact us about privacy

If you have any questions or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please email us on privacyofficer@saffire-freycinet.com.au.

A | Saffire Freycinet, 2352 Coles Bay Rd, Coles Bay Tasmania Australia 7215

NATIONAL | 1800 SAFFIRE (1800 723 347) • INTERNATIONAL | +61 3 6256 7888

E | stay@saffire-freycinet.com.au